Page 11 of 13 FirstFirst ... 910111213 LastLast
Results 301 to 330 of 373

Thread: PCOS Thread

  1. #301
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Roswell, NM
    Posts
    656

    Default

    I dunno about pcos I think I have it but I am afraid if I do... Ill find out in jan. I also wanted to know can a doc tell u have pcos by pelvic exam and touching your ovaries??



  2. #302

    Default

    Mariposa,

    No, they can't tell with a pelvic exam or touching ovaries. It is a syndrome meaning that everyone presents it differently so you may not fit all the criteria. Different doctors dx by different criteria. There are simple blood tests or some like to do ultrasounds. Through your blood, they can check your FSH and LH hormones, your androgens, and/or your insulin resistance. It just really depends on the doctor. I was dx'd by LH/FSH ratio only.

    While I hope that you don't have it, it is becoming more well known and there are different treatments available.

    Good luck with your appt.
    Melissa


  3. Default

    :ita: with Melissa.

    And melissa how long it took you to conceive that precious baby in there?

    Born 12/7/10 @7:37pm...5lb 2oz...18 1/2 inches long

  4. #304

    Default

    My first one took 14 months. This one took 3. I am very lucky in that metformin works very well for me. Before I could probably go forever without a period. My longest cycle was like 3 months before using prometrium. I took 1000 mg for a while and it didn't really work so my OB sent me to another OB more specializing in infertility and he started me on 2000 mg so as I worked up to that, after about 2 months, I was ovulating on about day 19. It took 3 months from there to conceive number one. I also lost about 15 lbs. from the time I started met.

    With this one, I quit taking BC a little early, started metformin and I was Oing cd 22-24 for 3 months and got my BFP. To be honest this time around I wasn't very good about taking my met but it seemed to help anyway even though I was oing a little later. I also weigh about 30 lbs more than with number 1.

    Sorry, that may have been more than you wanted to know but people are always asking if anybody has success on just met. It is possible.

    Good luck to you, I hope you get your BFP soon
    Melissa


  5. #305
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Roswell, NM
    Posts
    656

    Default

    Bummer



  6. #306

    Default

    liljazzy, I just thought I'd chime in on the met thing. I started taking met, lost 22 pounds with weight watchers and 1 month after that I was prego. So 2 months after starting met for me, but 7 months total ttc. Just wanted some people who are on met alone to have hope. I honestly thought I would be moving on to Clomid. Good luck to everyone, I hope your BFP's are just around the corner!

  7. #307

    Default

    Hi I'm Lindsey (22) DH (24) have been stc since March 06. I have been diagnosed with PCOS, laprascopy Oct 07 unblocked tubes, laprascopy Oct 08 tubes still open removed endometriosis and ovarian drilling. I have been on Clomid for months, fixing to start the 2nd cylce since last surgery.

  8. #308

    Default

    Welcome and good luck! We hope your stay is short!!!


  9. #309

    Wink That all sounds familiar!

    My doctor told me that I have PCOS and a tilted uteris and both make it hard tc!She said she wants to put me on metformin but wants me to a get bunch of blood tests done first. But as you all know it can be sort of expensive. She wants to make sure it is not my thyroid and ckeck my prolactin levels. I am having cycles more regular the last 4 or 5 months but they last so long! I dont think i am ov. and believe me if i was we should have conceived by now!

  10. #310
    stuckinnuetral Guest

    Default

    Hi everyone-- I was recently diagonosed (after a long process) with PCOS, and I have to admit, I'm a little overwhelmed. The dr. put me on provera and met, but from what I understand, there's a bunch more testing to do. Is it expensive? It helps to know there are others out there who understand.

  11. #311

    Default

    I diagnosed myself with PCOS (isn't the Internet grand?). I have many of the symptoms: missed periods, prolonged spotting, weight gain, depression, and unwanted facial hair. Sheesh, now I'm using DH's razor once a month. Dr offered some med for the hair but it's harmful if you plan to have kids.

    I went to an endocrinologist in June/July of this year because I thought it was a thyroid issue. She prescribed Met and I have lost 15 lbs since then and AF is more/less regular. I'm going back in a couple of weeks. I hope she can up my dose; 15 lbs in 6 months is very slow.
    Children: Me - 2 (19 & 14); DH - 2 (32 & 30); working on OUR first! Both tubes are confirmed open!!
    Make an ovulation ticker

  12. #312
    ktbug Guest

    Default

    I am pretty positive I have PCOS.

    I just noticed I have some weird facial hair growing on my face too. Its like little tiny white hairs on my cheeks and lower jaw. (I never noticed it until I got my skin cleared up with some new face cleanser/toner.)

    I also have gained 25-30 lbs in the last 3-4 years. No matter what I do, I can't lose the weight. I never had this problem until after I went of BCP's about 4 years ago.

    I hate how unfair life is sometimes

  13. #313
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Northern NJ
    Posts
    6,013

    Wink Me too!

    I have PCOS, diagnosed at 16. BUT now I am ovulatory due to diet change, exercise, and Reiki.
    Leigh(36)/Matt(40)/Sonja Lily(4)/Damien Andrew(1.5)




  14. #314

    Default

    dr up my dose from 1000 to 2000. I've lost a few more lbs. Hoping the higher dose helps with more weight loss. Facial hair seems to be growing slower. Periods are about 28-37 days. Don't feel sharp pains in sides as much as I used to. Could that mean that I'm ovulating when I'm supposed to, and the cysts are decreasing?
    Children: Me - 2 (19 & 14); DH - 2 (32 & 30); working on OUR first! Both tubes are confirmed open!!
    Make an ovulation ticker

  15. #315

    Red face New to APA...Living w/ PCOS too..

    Hello everyone,
    I just found this website so I figured hey Ill try it out! I'm not all up on some of the "lingo" I caught onto TTC though..lol...anyway I have been TTC for almost 2 years...I was Diagnosed with PCOS about 1 1/2 years ago...to make a long story short I have not been able to conceive....last Oct. I had an u/s and my Dr found a 2 inch round Polyp in my uterus...I had surgery in November a dnc so he cleaned my uterus out....I have been on Clomid for at least a year posibble 1 1/2 I lost count...I wasn't producing follicles this is why he decided to do an internal u/s after my sx I started the clomid again and low and behold he said at my next exam I was producing follicles ...I was also on provera because I wasn't ovulating and I happened to miss taking it this past Nov 2008 and I figured i was ovulating when I was suppose to because I got my period smack dab on the day it was suppose to come which in the past I was all over the board...so I had an appointment because I had a problem...turned out to be yeast infection and when I went in my Dr was leaving because he had to do an emergency c section...so I saw a Dr who is new to the practice...I was a little hesitant but had to get my problem checked out and after he dx with a yeast infection he was reading my chart and asked how long I was on Clomid at the 50 mgs....so we discussed it and he felt we should boost it to 100mgs to maybe stimulate my ovaries more...so I agreed even though I was concerned cause I was dealing with my regular Dr before this and he has always said 50 mgs was good for me...I was a little hesitant but I agreed...the Dr also agreed if I was ovulating normally now to go off of provera so I did...so january 2009 would be the first month I used the 100mgs of clomid...ofcourse right around the time when I was suppose to be ovulating I had the worse flu ever...so it didnt happen in January needless to say I was so sick no sex occured that week..lol...so all of this time I have never tried ovulation sticks...well come February 2009 yes this month I was so determined...I again got my period on the exact day I suppose to get it which was January 31, 2009...I took the clomid again 100mgs but this time I purchased a bunch of Ovulation sticks....the day after my period I started testing I guess I was anxious...they were negative ofcourse but come the 13th of Feb. I took it and OMG the line was as dark as the test line I was almost floored i was so excited my very fertile day was Feb. 14th so we had intercourse from then every other day which the 16th was my definte ovulation day...the 13th and 14th I tested my cervival mucus it was like egg whites...so needless to say I am so anxious right now...and scared at the same time....When should I take the pg test...any suggestions about anything else! Oh yea silly question I dont get some of the abbreviations can anyone help?
    Thanks!
    Tiffany

  16. #316

    Default

    Hi everyone,
    I was just diagnosed with PCOS. My DH and I have been trying to get preg for 5 years. I am 31. I have had blood work done that came back ok. My dr. wants me to start taking Metformin? Anyone have any feedback on this med? I have to have a uteris ultrasound done after my AF comes. I am just a little scared about the meds. Help!!

  17. #317
    HederHiggs Guest

    Default

    i have a question about PCOS they said i had it when i went to the ER but my doctor said that she doesn't think i do b/c i dont' have all of the symptoms just the cysts on my ovaries
    But here recently I've started getting hard black hair on my chin..is this another PCOS symptoms or a just getting older thing
    whatever it is is annoying

  18. #318

    Default

    @crazygal - I think a lot of the ladies here are on met. I'm taking it and it has regulated my cycle somewhat. as a side effect, I'm losing weight very slowly. Your body may need to get use to the meds. When I first started taking it, diarrhea was my main complaint. Now, I only have that problem when I eat lots of carbs.

    @Heder - unfortunately, the hair growth may be a symptom of PCOS. I have facial and chin hair (UGH!!!). totally embarrassing although DH says he doesn't notice it, and I do believe him. But I know it's there. My dr was going to prescribe something for it but since I plan on having another baby, she said not to take it.
    Children: Me - 2 (19 & 14); DH - 2 (32 & 30); working on OUR first! Both tubes are confirmed open!!
    Make an ovulation ticker

  19. #319
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Nor Cal
    Posts
    8,624

    Default

    I think I have PCOS... I had really bad ovarian cysts when I was younger and they put me on bc to regulate me. Ever since I have been off... I have had wait gain, hair growth on my upper lip, irregular periods and I believe the cysts are back. Not sure if I am ovulating.

    I go to the Dr. on the 1st. Wish me luck.
    Mariah (35) and DH (40) BFP 8/12/13! Baby Kayla is here! Praying for all the APA girls .

  20. #320
    szo Guest

    Default

    Hi Maria,

    I want to wish you all the best. I was diagnosed with PCOS too and TTC for over a year for my first baby. But I have 3 kids now!

    I want to add this information about PCOS from a site I have been using. I hope this helps:
    http://www.ahababy.com/subject/infer...=PCOS&sid=C329

  21. #321

    Default

    Hi ladies! I'm pretty sure I have PCOS. A bunch of bloodwork has been done on me, none of which was conclusive. My testosterone and insulin/blood sugar looked great. The only "off" result was my LH/FSH ratio. But, those results came off of testing done on CD52 instead of CD3 like they're supposed to be done. So, I was told it was possible that I was about to O (but I doubt it).

    I've had one u/s that looked normal (no cysts) and one during my last cycle at CD70 that showed polycystic ovaries.

    Anyway, I've been taking metformin for a couple of weeks. I'm up to 1000mg, but I'm not sure if I should be taking more or not. My doc doesn't really prescribe metformin- I'm the one who asked her for it. Should I be taking 1500mg?

    Any advice is appreciated!

    Jen
    Jen (34), DH (36), DS (3), Baby #2 EDD 10/21/14


    Lost a loved baby 9/2012

  22. #322

    Default

    My story is starting out a whole lot like Kimmie (which gives me hope on my side). The only PCOS symptoms I have is high testosterone and irregular periods. DH has low everything which we are working on getting up. Not sure on reasoning just yet. Went to RE first time last Friday and he seemed to do a full workup on us both and should have results in one month. My sugar test results came in and I have mild resistence to insulin so he has put me on glucaphage. I won't start it till after my surgery.

    Next step to climb is I have stage 3 dysplasia that I will go have surgery on Tuesday. Then hopefully one month from now we can see what we are facing or at least get a better idea of what we are facing.

    Good luck to all :-P
    Last edited by gerbeme; 04-01-2009 at 08:19 AM.

    Tripp Layne & Kentin Major 5/21/2010

  23. #323

    Default

    Hello ladies...I just wanted to give you some hope that it can happen!! After 2 yrs of STC we finally have our BFP after IVF!! PCOS has been a b%tch but we made it! You can too!!


  24. #324

    Default

    Congrats girl!!
    Retiring from APA!!

  25. #325

    Default

    I have a question, my doctor did not diagnose me with PCOS, although we know I have a cyst. It normally goes away on its own monthly. This last month i had an extremely long cycle for me, about 45 days. This is my 2nd time trying to concieve, I went on the pill for 3 months due to cramping and endometriosis, then stopped in 12/08, so we could try for #2.
    My Doctor has placed me on Metformin for the time being, and i am worried that he might think I have PCOS without telling me??? I was also told to check my ovulation from day CD10- when a positive ov test is seen. This last month I testest and got a positive on day 19-23???? Why would i ovulate for 4 days????? Any ideas?

  26. #326
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    1,421

    Default

    Do any of you girls have elevated TSH & Prolactin levels...My TSH was 4.89 & Prolactin was 24...The normal for tsh was 0.9-4.0 & prolactine was 24 and the normal for them is 3-20...Do you girls have any advise for me...Should I worry about this???? What does it mean???



  27. #327

    Default

    Hi Jade, I'm due to have some blood work soon so will let you know how my results compare...doc says i prob have PCOS and we saw cysts on the ultrasound
    TTC since July 2008-PCOS and will probably need IVF!! Laparascopy September 09

    Praying for leslie_matozo's-BFP!!
    Happily married for 6 1/2 years

  28. #328

    Default

    Question: does having PCOS usually result in needing IVF to conceive??

    I am just starting for Clomid for the first time as soon as AF shows her face. But, I recevied IVF payment options WITH A CONTRACT TO SIGN this weekend from my RE's office. We never even discussed IVF!

    I'm so confused. IVF is not something DH and I agree on right now
    Jen (34), DH (36), DS (3), Baby #2 EDD 10/21/14


    Lost a loved baby 9/2012

  29. #329

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by GatorGRITS View Post
    Question: does having PCOS usually result in needing IVF to conceive??

    I am just starting for Clomid for the first time as soon as AF shows her face. But, I recevied IVF payment options WITH A CONTRACT TO SIGN this weekend from my RE's office. We never even discussed IVF!

    I'm so confused. IVF is not something DH and I agree on right now
    I'm pretty sure lots of women w/PCOS are able to conceive without IVF. I believe a lot of them are able to conceive with just clomid and metformin.
    Did you post your own thread about it? You might get more reponses.
    Hope that helps.

    Anna (36), DH (47), Little Man (4), , Little Lady (brand new!)


  30. #330

    Default

    my specialist said that becuz of hubs sperm issues we would def need ivf with icsi and i mite even need my tubes removed if they are damaged before having ivf...a bit scary really
    TTC since July 2008-PCOS and will probably need IVF!! Laparascopy September 09

    Praying for leslie_matozo's-BFP!!
    Happily married for 6 1/2 years

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •