Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Low hcg at 4 weeks

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    jbuen Guest

    Default Low hcg at 4 weeks

    Hcg test done 12/3/12 at 4 weeks. Result 39 and progesterone was 25. M/C 6/1/12 at 14 weeks cause unknown. M/C 9/7/12 at 5 weeks. Hsg and progesterone on 9/7/12 were 72 and .8. Should I be concerned about the low hcg. Retesting today 12/5/12.

  2. #2
    jbuen Guest

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jbuen View Post
    Hcg test done 12/3/12 at 4 weeks. Result 39 and progesterone was 25. M/C 6/1/12 at 14 weeks cause unknown. M/C 9/7/12 at 5 weeks. Hsg and progesterone on 9/7/12 were 72 and .8. Should I be concerned about the low hcg. Retesting today 12/5/12.
    Test 12/5/12 showed a drop of hCG to 13. No cramping or bleeding, still...................................any words of encouragement??? Any chance the levels will rise???

  3. #3

    Default

    I am sorry but that sounds like a miscarriage. I don't think 39 was a bad number for 4 weeks but the fact that it went down instead of up is never a good thing. I hope you get some answers.



  4. #4

    Default

    Sorry to hear your number went down instead of up. I know that is frustrating.
    Vicki 39 DH45 SD12 SS9
    DS Hudson Sept 23, 2009!
    DS Trevor July 29, 2012!
    "Fat babies have no pride" - Lyle Lovett

  5. #5

    Default

    I'm sorry. That doesn't sound good.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •